are landlords required to provide air conditioning in illinois
[…] Upon moving into the apartment, complete a Move In Condition report. In most cases, once you add up all the property that is exempt by law, there will be nothing left for the landlord to take. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. A week later, you saw that the place was still being advertised in the newspaper. The landlord must file a lawsuit in order to appropriately evict the tenant.